Onu qorumaq gərək.
Vətənim demək azdır,
Vətənin olmaq gərək.
Bilir ərələr, ərənlər,
Vətənə tay olmayır.
Ömürdən pay verərlər,
Vətəndən pay olmayır.
Jabir Novruz was born on the 12th of June, in 1933 at the village Upa of Khizi area. After completing secondary school he studied at primary-school teachers’ training college after M.A.Sabir and in 1952 entered Journalism department at the Azerbaijan State University. A year later he was sent to Moscow at the Literature Institute after M.Qorki to continue his studying according to good advice of Writers’ Union of Azerbaijan. He had graduated in 1957.
Jabir Novruz started his work activity as a literary worker at the literary department of the evening newspaper “Baku” in 1958. He was employed as editor-in-chief at literary magazine “Azerbaijan” in the years 1967-1970, and the newspaper «Edebiyyat ve injesent in 1991-1993. He was the secretary of the Writers’ Union of Azerbaijan during 1970-1997.
Jabir Novruz’s poetry is one of the brilliant pages of Azerbaijan literature of the XX century. There is the synthesis of rich traditions of our national heritage and modern literary currents in his works. From the first days of coming to the literary world the poet had glorified the supreme human and spiritual values in his poems and earned readers’ deep love in that way. His works of lyric and epic poetry are notable for the artistic character and variety of themes. Author’s poetry call up for supreme morale and patriotic soul. Poet’s creative works are notable for the simplicity and beauty of the literary language and style. The numerous songs composed on his poems are very popular among the music lovers.
Jabir Novruz’s poetry has served faithfully for the inculcation of the patriotic soul and bellicose tone. Anxiety for the fate of Homeland is typical of Jabir Novruz’s poetry. The main themes of his works have always been closely linked with the Azerbaijan ideas. The author’s poetic comprehension has always strengthened the historicity of his lyricism and made his works more lively.
Most of the poet’s works have been translated into different languages and published. Owing to his literary translations Azerbaijani reader have apprehended the numerous valuable examples of the world literature.
Jabir Novruz’s public social work has been fertile, as well. He has always been the active participant of the social and political events occurred in our country. He has displayed the position of the real citizen giving the objective estimate of the dangerous events happened in our nation’s life.
The poet’s literary and social activities have been appreciated at their true value, as well. He has been awarded with different honorary titles, medals and orders as the Honorary Artist and the National Poet. In 1995 Jabir Novruz was elected the deputy of the Milli Mejlis of Azerbaijan.
The outrageous representative of Azerbaijani literature, the Honorary Artist, Honorary holder of the presiden of Azerbaijan Republic, nation’s poet Jabir Mirzebey oglu Novruzov (Jabir Novruz) died on the 12th of December in 2002 when he was 70.
The fond memories of the great poet, real citizen and sensible man Jabir Novruz will always live in our nation’s heart.